Role of nucleolus and related proteins for genomic stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Junya  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 准教授 (30301302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Ikue  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00346503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核小体 / nucleolin / DNA損傷 / チェックポイント / DNA修復
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to clarify the roles of nucleolus, which contains multi-copy of ribosomal DNA and forms specific structure compared with other genomic DNA regions, and nucleolus-related protein for genomic stability. As a result, we found that a major nucleolar protein, nucleolin could function for DNA repair and cell cycle checkpoint following irradiation. Furthermore, nucleolus-localizing protein, WRN and its interaction with NBS1 and Rad18/PCNA could participate in the regulation of trans-lesion DNA synthesis. Therefore, nucleolus-related proteins might be important for maintenance of genomic stability against various genomic stresses.