DNA-protein cross-links : Repair and chromosome damage induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IDE Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30223126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Toshiaki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10526122)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム / 損傷 / 修復 / DNA損傷 / アルデヒド / 放射線 / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 相同組換え / クロスリンク
Research Abstract
Proteins are often covalently trapped on DNA, generating DNA-protein cross-links(DPCs), when cells are exposed to DNA-damaging agents. However, not much is known about how cells mitigate the adverse effects of DPCs. In the present study, we have developed novel methods for the detection of DPCs. Genomic DPCs were primarily eliminated by spontaneous hydrolysis, and excision repair played no significant role in the removal of DPCs. It was suggested that DPCs initially activated the ATR DNA-damage response pathway, followed by the ATM pathway.