Development of particle identifying microdosimetry system tissue equivalent proportional counter(PID-TEPC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATORU Endo  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90243609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZUMA Kiyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10127657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Masashi  放射線医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (50291109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロドシメトリ / TEPC / 重イオン / フラグメント / 粒子識別 / Si検出器 / 組織等価ガス比例計数管 / 炭素線SOBPビーム
Research Abstract
A PID-TEPC which consist of tissue equivalent proportional counter(TEPC) and solid state detector(SSD) system was improved and tested. The SSDs were changed from 500μm to 700μm to improve the particle identification resolution. This system was tested with spread out Bragg peak(SOBP) carbon beam. Microdosimetric spectra of fragment particles were measured by this system. As the result of this test, microdosimetric spectra of proton, helium, lithium, beryllium, boron, carbon and neutron could be obtained separately. Neutron component obtained by this system was higher than that produced in a body simulated phantom by mono-energy carbon beam. Therefore, neutron energy spectrum produced in SOBP beam moderator has been also measured.