Develo pments of the target cooling and dosimetry systems for the use of the accelerator boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MASAHARU Hoshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHUMADILOV Kassym  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40530770)
ENDO Satoru  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90243609)
ISHIKAWA Masayori  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80314772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Masashi  放射線医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (50291109)
SATO Hitoshi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90285057)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / BNCT / 加速器 / 中性子 / リチウムターゲット / 線量測定 / 冷却システム / Liターゲット / 中性子線量 / ホウ素 / 線量評価
Research Abstract
New target system for the accelerator boron neutron capture therapy by using water cooling system was developed. The target was tested 6 times using the 3MeV proton beam of the accelerator in National Institute for Radiological Sciences with the same power per unit area and was verified to have enough ability to keep the temperature below about 100 degrees. From these results we can manufacture an actual target system. For the dosimetry system we used new plastic including boron and made verified the possibility of the new chamber system to measure necessary neutrons for boron neutron capture therapy system.