Study of radiation-induced cluster DNA damage- its structure and repair susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Akinari  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (10354987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAZONO Naoya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構・ 原子力科学研究部門, 量子ビーム応用研究センタ ー, 研究主幹 (10354961)
WATANABE Ritsuko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構・ 原子力科学研究部門, 原子力基礎工学研究センタ ー, 研究副主幹 (10360439)
FUJII Kentaro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構・ 原子力科学研究部門, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00360404)
NOGUCHI Miho  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構・ 原子力科学研究部門, 先端基礎研究セ ンター, 研究員 (40455283)
HIGUCHI Mariko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構・ 原 子力科学研究部門, 原子力基礎工学研究 センタ ー, 任期付研究員 (90370460)
OKA Toshitaka  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センタ ー, 助教 (70339745)
山下 真一  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (20511489)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsクラスターDNA損傷 / 放射線 / シンクロトロン放射光 / イオンビーム / DNA修復 / 軟X線 / EPR / DNAラジカル / APサイト / 塩基除去修復酵素 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 不対電子種 / 突然変異 / 塩基損傷 / 電子常磁性共鳴装置 / トラック構造 / DNA損傷 / クラスターDNA / シンクロトロン放射 / 塩基除去修復 / 分子動力学法
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the induction processes of clustered DNA damage, we have investigated the radiation effect on DNA molecules using both biochemical and spectroscopic techniques. We determined the yields of clustered DNA damage induced by various ion beam exposure. The data were analyzed using a computer simulation method to establish a damage induction model. Further we found a novel radical process involved in the DNA damage induction using an EPR apparatus installed in a high brilliance synchrotron radiation facility. These results have been presented in a number of symposiums or workshops, and also published as 25 peer review papers.