Research for space radiation dosimeters using low energy proton beams in a global framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
UCHIHORI Yukio  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 課長 (50342879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Hisashi  放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 技術員 (90443069)
YASUDA Nakahiro  放射線医学総合研究所, 基盤技術センター, 主任研究員 (30392244)
KODAIRA Satoshi  放射線医学総合研究所, 基盤技術センター, 博士研究員 (00434324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAWARA Hiroko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (30188453)
NAGAMATSU Aiko  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙環境利用センター, 主任開発員 (00421868)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / ISS / 線量測定 / 宇宙放射線 / 比較 / ICCHIBAN / 線量評価 / 加速器 / 校正 / 宇宙飛行士 / 線量計 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Luminescence dosimeters which have been used by space agencies and universities in the world were gathered and irradiated by wide, uniform and low energy proton beams from the cyclotron accelerators with same conditions. After experiments, these dosimeters were analyzed by the international collaborators and these analysis results were compared each other. Then, these characteristics were investigated and understood, so that their reliability has been higher and it is important for dosimetry for astronauts and cosmonauts who will stay long periods.