Evaluation of trophic magnification and ecological risk of persistent toxic substances by integration of bio-geochemistry and numerical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shin  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (30370266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Tomohiko  愛媛大学, 上級研究員センター, 講師 (50391066)
KOJI Omori  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (10152258)
ITSUKI Handoh  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 特任准教授 (40446266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微量化学物質汚染評価 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 臭素系難燃剤 / 食物連鎖 / 重金属 / 安定同位体比 / 数理モデル / 生物濃縮 / 影響評価
Research Abstract
We analyzed PCBs, brominated flame retardants(PBDEs and HBCDs) and trace elements accumulated in marine organisms at various trophic levels from open waters around Japan and off-California to evaluate their contamination status, ecological effect and trophic magnification in the food webs. Among the areas surveyed, considerable contamination of HBCDs was found in the Seto-Inland Sea and off-Miyagi. In finless porpoises from the Seto-Inland Sea, concentrations of PCBs in liver trematodeinfected individuals were significantly higher than those in non-infected ones, implying their possible immune depression. Considering the results of carbon and nitrogen isotope analyses and other biological and physicochemical parameters, nutrients cycles and species structures of each food web and isomer specific metabolism/excretion by organisms as well as their trophic levels can be suggested as key factors for the food web magnification.