Large-scale differential display system with vertebrate-common degenerate oligonucleotide primers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Hiroki  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50222146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Daiji  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (40168828)
IWATA Hisato  愛媛大学, 学内共同利用施設, 教授 (10271652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Tatsuhiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40219100)
HORAI Sawako  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (60512689)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオミックス / エコトキシコロジー / カワウ / ゼブラフィッシュ / ダイオキシン / ニワトリ
Research Abstract
To study possible impacts of environmental pollutants on gene expression in a variety of organisms, we developed a large-scale differential display system with primer sets that are common in 7 vertebrate species with detailed molecular background, based on degenerate oligonucleotide-primed PCR(DOP-PCR). Inverse repeat motif of 8 mer was found in most transcripts for 7 vertebrates examined from fish to primates and more than ten thousand motifs were commonly recognized in transcripts of these 7 species. Among these, we chose 275 common motifs that cover roughly 30% of transcripts throughout these species, making seven vertebrates-common DOP-PCR primers(common DOP primers). This system enabled us to find some genes responsive to 2, 3, 7, 8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin(TCDD) in fetal livers of chicken and common cormorant.