Biological functions of polyphenols-Search for their bindingfactors and mechanism in the binding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Susumu  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60145795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kazushi  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (40423892)
KATSUMURA Shigeo  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70047364)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビスフェノール / レスベラトロール / プロテインジスルフィドイソメラーゼ / 甲状腺ホルモン応答 / 低酸素応答 / ビスフェノールA / 内分泌かく乱化学物質 / PDI / Notch
Research Abstract
We found that polyphenols such as bisphenol A (BPA) and resveratrol (RES) inhibited the hypoxic response of the cells (Hep3B cells) and that BPA enhanced the T3-response of the cells (GH3 cells). However, the mechanism of these phenomena was not still understood. We already found that BPA bounds to protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) and inhibits its activity. In this study, we found that PDI regulated the redox state of T3 receptor via Ref-1 which was originally found as redox factor of HIF-1α, the key regulator of hypoxic response. These findings suggest that PDI regulates the redox states of nucleus factors and poly phenol may affect the activation of nucleus factors by inhibition of PDI.