Elucidation of microbial cyanotoxin degradation mechanism and use the knowledge for aquatic environment treatment application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Norio  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10302374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Motoo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60323250)
MASEDA Hideaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10372343)
OKANO Kunihiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源学部, 助教 (30455927)
SHIMIZU Kazuya  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (10581613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境修復技術 / 生物膜法 / 水圏現象 / 水環境修復
Research Abstract
In the present study, we revealed enzymatic pathway of microbial microcystin degradation in microcystin-degrading bacterium. The abundance of mlrA gene in aquatic environment strongly related to microcystin concentration, thus microcystin-degrading bacteria play a key role in microcystin degradation. Moreover, we confirmed that Adda induce expression of mlrA and mlrB, and cyclic structure of microcystin relate to expression of mlrC. Finally, we have constructed new water treatment apparatus using electrochemical degradation without electrolyte. The apparatus inhibit toxic cyanobacteria growth, but do not inhibit other organism, such as animal plankton and fish.