Studies on the establishment of scientific basis for bioremediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Hiroo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00185042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60292520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオレメディエーション / 安定同位体標識 / 微生物ネットワーク / バイオフィルム / テトラクロロエチレン / 油 / SIP / 環境修復技術 / 微生物 / 複合微生物 / 汚染物質 / ネットワーク / 複合系
Research Abstract
During bioremediation, pollutants are degraded by consortia, but each microbial function and their interactions are still unclear. In this study, we tried to establish a novel method, SIP-D that could detect assimilative degraders, and also to improve degradability of bioremediation and to clear microbial network. Consequently, mixed cultures of fungi and bacteria were effective for degradation of high-molecular-weight pollutant, and overview of microbial networks in tetrachloroethylene and oil degradation were characterized.