Development of an efficient method for chemical recycling plastics and cellulose using supercritical alcohol and organocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Akio  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30194971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Hiromori  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90211383)
OKAMOTO Hiroaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10274185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Hiromori  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90211383)
OKAMOTO Hiroaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10274185)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境技術 / セルロース / 超臨界流体 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 解重合反応 / 酢酸塩 / メタノール
Research Abstract
Cellulose underwent solubilization and decomposition by treatment with supercritical Me0H in the presence of alkali metal salt of acetate. Products were divided by using MeOH and CHC1_3. MeOH-soluble components, which was the largest fraction of the products, consisted with at least three compounds, which were neither aromatic compounds such as 5-HMF nor glucose. Thus, this decomposition reaction of cellulose should be a new reaction that will give new types of cellulose-derived products. The optimization of the reaction conditions was also examined.