R&D on Stable CO2 storage by means of capillary trapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
The University of Tokushima (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
SUEKANE Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30262314)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 地下貯留 / 残留ガストラップ / 物質輸送 / ガス飽和率 / 界面張力 / 二酸化炭素 / CCS / X線CT / 多孔質
Research Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO_2) is injected into geological formations to mitigate climate change. First, CO_2 displaces brine which fills pore space of porous rock. This process is strongly influenced by capillarity, buoyancy and viscous shear stress. Next, brine displaces CO_2 again, but some fraction of CO_2 would be trapped in porous rock because of capillarity. Then trapped CO_2 bubbles would be solved into the brine. In a reservoir scale, dissolution of CO_2 into the brine is limited by the natural convection due to the density differences between unsaturated and saturated brine with CO_2. We experimentally investigated these processes in a pore scale by means of X-ray computer tomography. To predict long-term fate of the injected CO_2, novel mathematical models were developed for each process.