Studies on development and scale up of hybrid anammox reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kenji  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60029296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Takao  崇城大学, 生物生命学部生命科学化科, 教授 (80165331)
KAWAGOSHI Yasunori  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00291211)
NISHIYAMA Takashi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部生命科学化科, 准教授 (00425331)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒素除去 / アナモックス / ハイブリッドリアクタ / 機械撹拌 / 造粒特性 / Anammox / ハイブリッド / グラニュール / 固定床 / SS濃度 / 菌叢解析 / 機械攪拌 / グラニユール / 窒素除去」
Research Abstract
An improved hybrid anammox reactor with 6. 0 L volume was newly constructed. Mechanical stirrer was installed in the lower part of reactor and gently stirred anammox granular sludge with 50 to 100 rpm. Polyester non-woven strip was installed at the upper part of reactor. Fine anammox granular sludge was attached on the nonwoven and the washout of anmmox sludge could be prevented successfully.
Maximum volumetric nitrogen removal rate of 20. 7 kg-N/m^3/d was finally obtained under volumetric nitrogen loading rate of 20. 7 kg-N/m^3/d with extremely short HRT of 0. 4 hours.