Investigation on bio-factory reaction technology for manufacturing fundamental chemicals from biomass resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Toshio  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60133097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJICHI Kazuya  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60041555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKI Tsuyoshi  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80357087)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords省資源技術 / 再生可能資源活用 / バイオマス / 化学原料 / バガス / 廃糖蜜 / ゼオライト / バイオリファイナリー / バイオファクトリー / 吸着分離 / 水熱反応 / 有機酸
Research Abstract
In order to establish a conversion process from biomass into basic chemicals, the hydrothermal conversion of bagasse or molasses in the pre-treating step and the catalytic conversion of the pre-treating products with zeolite catalyst in the second step were investigated. As the pre-treating of the biomass, hydrothermal reaction of the bagasse or molasses using only water or acid-added water was carried out, and the suitable conditions, product yields and the effect of using acid were clarified. The effect of intermediate species obtained in the pre-treating step on the species and yields of the product in the catalytic conversion step was also investigated. As a results, it was concluded that BTX was mainly obtained from levulinic acid, mixture of mono-and di-aromatic chemicals from 5-hydroxymethylfurfural or glycolaldehyde, and mainly di-aromatic chemicals and coke from mono-saccharides. For enhancing BTX yields and reducing coke formation, it was found that the diffusion of the intermediates into zeolite pores was important and the unsteady-state reaction operation was an effective reaction method.