Study on New Functional Chemical Reactions in Plasma Exhaust Gas Clean-up Processes for Super Clean Diesel Engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masaaki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40223763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Tomoyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00326274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Keiichiro  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80549048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境技術 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 公害防止・対策 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / プラズマ・核融合 / ディーゼルエンジン / 排ガス浄化 / 窒素酸化物 / デイーゼルエンジン
Research Abstract
New functional chemical reactions in atmospheric-pressure non-equilibrium nonthermal plasma exhaust gas clean-up processes for innovative environmental improvement are investigated and clarified according to the strategy for reducing the use of rare metal element. Catalytic properties of the nonthermal plasma are clarified using numerical simulations and experiments. Innovative and promising exhaust gas aftertreatment systems have been developed by collecting and unifying various kinds of new knowledge concerning plasma environmental purification technology. Final objective of this study is to realize diesel engines with ultra-low PM(particulate matter) and NO_x emissions, and contribute global environmental protection.