Decomposition system of perfluorinated ion-exchange membranes for fuel cells by use of subcritical water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2010-2011)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
HORI Hisao  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (50357951)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフッ素 / 高分子 / 燃料電池 / 膜 / 循環利用 / 熱水 / 亜臨界水 / ペルフルオロスルホン酸膜 / 分解 / 亜臨界
Research Abstract
Decomposition of a perfluorinated ion-exchange membrane used for fuel cells, in subcritical water was investigated. Although the membrane showed little decomposition in pure subcritical water, the addition of several zerovalent metals to the reaction system accelerated the membrane decomposition to fluoride ions, and the acceleration increased in the order Al<no metal<Zn<Cu<<Fe. When the membrane and iron powder were heated in subcritical water at 350 oC for 17 h, 73.2% of the fluorine content in the initial membrane was successfully transformed to fluoride ions.