Study on the Green Energy Ironmaking by utilization of hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAYA Yoshiaki  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究, 准教授 (10169435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hirosi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40177895)
NOGAMI Hirosi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50241584)
AKIYAMA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50175808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリーンケミスト / 水素製鉄 / CO2削減 / 水素 / グリーンエネルギー
Research Abstract
The utilization of Green Hydrogen in the ironmaking and steelmaking process is to contribute to the reduction of CO2 emission in Japan. In this study, the main purposes are to clarify the possibilities for two cases, the first case is the use of hydrogen in the present blast furnace processes, and the second case is the future hydrogen furnace without coke.
The mathematical model of the blast furnace was developed for clarifying the effect of hydrogen. Using this simulation model, it was found that the limit of hydrogen injection into blast furnace was about 40%. The hydrogen gas system can inject a larger amount of gas which is important factor for increasing the productivity.
The metallic iron obtained by hydrogen reduction is close to a pure iron with low inclusions, which is predicted by thermodynamic analysis. The experiment was performed to clarify the result of thermodynamics. It was confirmed that high purity iron was obtained.