Preparation of molecularly imprinted gel beads that selectively adsorb endotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Norihiko  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (10358111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Seiichi  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (50344156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子合成 / 分子認識 / 表面・界面物性 / 有害化学物質 / エンドトキシン / 分子インプリント法 / アミノ酸 / トリペプチド / 表面プラズモン共鳴法 / アクリルアミド誘導体
Research Abstract
To remove endotoxin from water, we plan to develop polymer hydrogels that selectively adsorb endotoxin. We successfully prepared polymer hydrogels with endotoxin-binding sites by applying a molecular imprinting technique and using amino acid derivatives or tripeptide derivatives as functional monomers. The hydrogels obtained selectively adsorbed endotoxin even in a coexistence of the other substances, and after adsorption of endotoxin to the hydrogels was completed the hydrogels could be regenerated by washing with acidic and basic solutions.