Development of fabrication, fractionation and wiring techniques of straight ultrathin Au nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takeshi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10224718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金 / ナノワイヤー / ソフトテンプレート / 界面活性剤 / ナノ配線 / テンプレート / オルガノゲル
Research Abstract
In this project, we synthesized a novel amphiphilic compound bearing with terminal amine groups(C18AA) and fabricated straight ultrathin Au nanowires and dendritic Au nanowires by the use of the capping property and soft template function of C18AA. We also demonstrate that the seeded growth method in the presence of C18AA enables the fabrication of novel neuron-shaped Au nanostructures consisting of two DNWs dangling from both ends of an ultrathin Au NW. The successive growth of Au from open surfaces provides a possible application for a bottom-up technique to achieve nanoconnections from Au nanomaterials to another nanomaterial or substrate, such as electrodes. Therefore, the seeded growth method using C18AA could be used in a wide range of applications to produce complicated nanostructures. Further, the reversible transfer of Au nanoparticles between water and chloroform phases by pH change was demonstrated by C18AA, and the phase transfer method were found to be very effective for the fractionation of Au nanoparticles according to their crystal facet distinction.