Study on Localized Plasmon-Lattice Dynamics in Metal Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Masahiro  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 教授 (00343830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMURA Hiroaki  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 助教 (40535332)
KATAYAMA Ikufumi  横浜国立大学, 学際プロジェクト研究センター, 特任教員(助教) (80432532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ粒子配列構造 / 局在光物性 / プラズモン・格子結合 / 超高速ダイナミクス / ホットスポット
Research Abstract
We have observed directly in the ultrashort time-domain, for the first time, that the amplitudes of coherent oscillations are enhanced by the localized electromagnetic fields due to the gold nanostructures This becomes the first step for understanding the dynamics of Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering(SERS), and would provide an important clue for controlling chemical reaction dynamics in solids and/or the surfaces.