Evaluation and Survey of Electron Transport through Organic Molecules for Molecular Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSEKI Hiroshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00271966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
BELOSLUDOV Rodion  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10396517)
NISHIMATSU Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助授 (70323095)
SAHARA Ryoji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助授 (30323075)
GORJIZADEH Narjes  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, COEフェロー (90466574)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / 遺伝的アルゴズム / 量子コダクタンス / 分子デバイス / 分子架橋系 / 分子狭窄系 / 単一分子素子 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 量子コンダクタンス / 分子ワイヤー / グリーン関数法 / 単一公子素子
Research Abstract
This research project has covered a wide range of nanoscale materials, which have potential application in molecular electronics, such as graphene nanoribbons, nitrogen-doped capped carbon nanotubes, adamantane tripod linkage, and so on. In this report, we will present the transport properties of nanowires using the nonequilibrium Green's function approach and the density functional theory (DFT)of electronic structures using local orbital basis sets. Namely, we have investigated a relationship of the energy levels of delocalized frontier orbitals and Fermi level of metal electrodes and estimated the electronic transport properties through atomic and molecular wires.