Self-exciting magnetic force microscopy with 1-10 nm resolution and spin structure observation
Project/Area Number |
21310069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIO Shunji 秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (90134006)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 磁気力顕微鏡 / 磁区構造 / ナノドット / FePt / 微細加工 |
Research Abstract |
Magnetic force microscopy with sensitivity less than 10 nm was studied from the view point of operating system and magnetic tip. The recorded pattern with 18 nm bit length and magnetic dot with 15 nm in diameter were observed and the spatial resolution of 8 nm was achieved. Magnetic domain structures of ferromagnetic CoPt and FePt dots, and antiferromagnetic coupled [CoPd]/Ru/[CoPd] dots were observed. It was revealed that the magnetization reversal of all dot patterns proceeds through the reversal of activation volume and successive movement of domain. Specific asymmetric magnetization reversal was firstly observed in the antiferromagnetic coupled [CoPd]/Ru/[CoPd] dot.