Control of self-organized formation of magnetic element-rich nanowires in semiconductors and its device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40221949)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン偏極電子源 / 強磁性半導体 / クラスター / ハーフメタル / 超常磁性 / ブロッキング温度 / 磁気光学効果 / 異常ホール効果 / 分子線エピタキシー / 不純物ドーピング / 強磁性クラスター / 磁気異方性
Research Abstract
As an example of the aggregation of a magnetic element in semiconductors, we have studied the aggregation of Cr in a II-VI magnetic semiconductor (Zn, Cr)Te. We have grown thin films of (Zn, Cr)Te doped with a donor impurity iodine (I) by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) and have investigated how the Cr aggregation depends on the growth conditions by performing structural analyses using transmission electron microscope (TEM) and x-ray diffraction (XRD) on a series of samples grown under a systematic variation of the MBE growth conditions. As a result, we have found that the Cr aggregation changes depending on the average Cr composition in the crystal and the growth temperature. In particular, for a high average Cr composition, Cr atoms aggregate into precipitates of Cr_<1-δ>Te nanocrystals of hexagonal structure and the amount of the precipitation increases with the growth temperature.