Establishment of a novel electron tomographic reconstruction method based on a newly found property of image fine dots which convergently move to definitive positions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
BABA Norio  工学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80164896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30336002)
BABA Misuzu  工学院大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (80435528)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子線CT / 画像再構成 / 画像復元 / 逆問題 / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
With an electron microscope nano-tomographic images(nano-order resolution) of various materials can be taken, in which the same principle as medical X-ray CT apparatuses is used. However, in general, because a specimen is put on a support thin film extended horizontally the tilt angle is limited to about 60deg.(90deg. ideal). Therefore, only distorted tomographic images are obtained. In this research work, a novel image reconstruction method was devised. This was applied to them and as a result successful images unaffected by the distortion artifact were obtained. Furthermore, it was achieved that the electron dose was reduced to about 20% as compared with the general case.