Creation of Environmentally Friendly Hybrid Thermoelectric MaterialsComposed of Conducting Polymers and Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Naoki  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50011010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Makoto  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50229150)
ANNO Hiroaki  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60279106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAGI Fumio  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (80513126)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / 熱電変換材料 / 熱電変換 / ハイブリッド / ナノ粒子 / 導電性高分子 / ポリアニリン / PEDOT / 含窒素芳香族系ポリマー / 熱伝導度 / ポリアセン / 三テルル化ビスマス
Research Abstract
Hybridization of electroconducting polyaniline with bismuth telluride nanoparticles improved the thermoelectric performance of polyaniline by one order of magnitude. Dispersion of Pt or Au nanoparticles, which are environmentally more friendly than bismuth telluride ones, into polyaniline or PEDOT/PSS enhanced the electrical conductivity of the conducting polymers as well. It was first reported that the dispersion of enough small Au nanoparticles into PEDOT/PSS increased not only electrical conductivity but also Seebeck coefficient. We also succeeded in the preparation of n-type thermoelectric materials composed of polymer complexes although the performance was still low.