Wiring single functional molecules using conductive polymer nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Yuji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40242169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIGA Katsuhiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究者 (50193082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HILL Jonathanp  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (30421431)
KOBAYASHI Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10311341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子素子 / ナノワイヤー / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / ジアセチレン / フタロシアニン / 単一高分子 / 単分子化学 / ナノ構造形成・制御
Research Abstract
We developed a novel method for single-molecule wiring, which we call "chemical soldering." In this method, a single conductive polymer nanowire is fabricated by initiating a chain polymerization by stimulation with a tip of scanning tunneling microscope. Since the front edge of chain polymerization has a reactive chemical species, when the chain propagation encounters an adsorbed single functional molecule, a covalent bond will be formed spontaneously. This result would be a key step in advancing the development of single-molecule device circuits.