Statistical Analysis of Single Cell Mechanics by Atomic Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Takaharu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70280998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Koichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (20125397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 多数細胞 / 細胞レオロジー / ナノ計測 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分化 / 細胞診断 / 統計解析 / 細胞力学 / 多変量解析 / レオロジー / 細胞アレイ
Research Abstract
We investigated the number distribution of single cell rheology by atomic force microscopy (AFM) and discuss the statistical data in connection with a modern model of cell rheology such as power-law rheology. (1) The number distribution of single cell rheology was measured as a function of external frequency. (2) The rheological behavior of cells was measured as cells were synchronized using serum starvation. (3) We succeeded to measure the ensemble-and time-averaged cell rheology and found differences between them. (4) We investigated the number distribution of power-law rheology of cells transformed from normal cells to immortalized cells.