Study on interactions of proteins/peptides disrupting cell membranes with lipid membranes using the single giant unilamellar vesicle method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masahito  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (70200665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Toshihiko  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (60344389)
TAMBA Yukihiro  鈴鹿高専, 教養教育科, 講師 (50436911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URISU Tsuneo  分子科学研究所, 生命錯体分子科学研究領域, 教授 (50249950)
NARUSE Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一分子科学 / 生体膜 / ポア形成 / 抗菌ペプチド / 蛋白質毒素 / 生物物理学 / ナノバイオ / 巨大リポソーム(GUV) / 単一GUV法 / 蛋白質毒素ライセニン / 抗菌ペプチドーマガイニン2 / 毒性蛋白質 / ライセニン
Research Abstract
We investigated the interactions of proteins/peptides disrupting cell membranes with lipid membranes using the single GUV method, where GUV is giant unilamellar vesicle with diameter greater than 10μm. We found that the rate constants of antimicrobial peptide magainin 2-induced pore formation in lipid membranes are mainly determined by the surface concentration of magainin 2 in the membranes. The measurement of the rate constants of membrane permeation of fluorescent probes through the magainin 2-induced pores revealed that the radius of the pore changes with time at the pore formation. We also revealed the pore formation induced by protein toxin lysenin, which can bind sphingomyelin specifically, and obtained membrane permeability coefficients of a fluorescent probe, calcein, through the pores in various lipid membranes