control of nano-size light with plasmonic waveguide structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Masanobu  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20198906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Toshihiro  徳島大学, 大学ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60274263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズモン導波路 / 90度曲げ / 光共振器 / グレーティング / 光変調 / プラズモニクス / 微小共振器 / 変調器 / 金属 / 光伝搬 / 微小光デバイス / 90度直角曲げ導波路 / バンドパスフィルタ
Research Abstract
We have studied on the plasmonic devices, eg, splitters, resonators, interferometers and modulators, and improvement of the coupling coefficient between plasmon wave and light propagating in bulk. Especially, we demonstrated tiny plasmonic resonator with high Q factor. We have also presented that we should design the plasmon devices to prevent degradation of device performance owing to the propagation length of plasmon and unintentional imperfection of the device structure.