Fabrication of self-aligned room-temperature operating single electron transistor by anodization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (40312673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Ayumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (80339241)
NIWANO Michio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
AONUMA Yuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80582262)
RAHMAN Mohammad  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教育研究支援者 (70620003)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造作製 / 陽極酸化 / 自己組織化 / 量子ドット / 単電子 / 室温動作 / ポーラスアルミナ / 酸化チタンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
In this study, the hybrid process between anodization process of aluminum (Al)and photolithography as a top-down process was developed to fabricate self-aligned room-temperature operating single electron transistors. Furthermore, anodization processes of titanium, which is one of valve metals, were controlled to directly form titanium oxide nanotube films on a substrate and they were applied to devices such as a miniaturized gas sensor and a dye-sensitized solar cell (DSC)