Towards reakization of single molecule electroncs- Proposal from theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
UEBA Hiromu  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70019214)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子エレクトロニクス / 単一分子 / スイッチング素子 / 負性抵抗 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 振動励起 / 熱伝導 / 単一分子操作 / ナノ構造 / 表面反応 / 分子操作 / 分子スイッチ / 分子デバイス / 熱伝導率 / 非弾性トンネル / グラフェン / 負性微分抵抗 / フラーレン / 表面化学反応
Research Abstract
(1) Elementary processes of H-atom (proton) relay reaction in water-hydroxyl chain was clarified. We found that the shared O-H stretch mode excited by tunneling electrons from a tip of a scanning tunneling microscope plays an indispensable role inducing sequential H-atom relay reaction along the chain.(2) We propose a model to describe two-level fluctuations and current-voltage characteristicsof nanoscale systems that undergo vibrationally induced switching. The parameters of the model are based on comprehensive density functional calculations of the system’s vibrational properties. Thus developed theory has been successfully applied to explain the experimental results associated with a flip motion of hydroxyl dimer on Cu(110). We also explained why the isotopic exchange of H with D leads an appearance of the negative differential resistance of the current-voltage characteristics.(3) We have formulated a general and versatile formula of a vibrationally mediated reaction yield of single molecules on metal surfaces.(4) We propose a model which allows us to calculate a thermal conductivity of graphene on amorphous SiO2.