Development of hetero-structure control and opto-electronics device application technology based on III-nitride semiconductor nanowall crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akihiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90266073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHINO Katsumi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90134824)
NOMURA Ichirou  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00266074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ光デバイス / ナノ電子デバイス / ガリウムナイトライド / ナノウォール / 半導体レーザ / FET / 窒化物半導体 / 選択成長 / 電界効果トランジスタ / ナノ結晶 / 分子線エピタキシー / 半導体超微細化 / GaN / ナノコラム
Research Abstract
The selective area RF-MBE growth technology of artificially shape controlled thin GaN nano-crystal of "nanowall" was established. It was found that dislocation stopping mechanism at the bottom of nanowall brings about high quality dislocation-free crystal growth. Nanowall top shape control technique, growth conditions of embedded InGaN active layer and dependency of emission characteristics of InGaN/GaN nanowall was clarified. The potentiality of GaN nanowall for optical and electronic device application was proved by room temperature photo-pumped lasing of GaN nanowall and first demonstration of AlGaN/GaN heterostructure nano-FET.