| Project/Area Number |
21310089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUYA Atushi 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90216028)
HARAGUCHI Yayoi 茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20375356)
INUI Yasuyo 茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90334002)
INOUE Takuya 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70291284)
SAGAWA Yasuhiro 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50311585)
SAITOU Yoshinori 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70162245)
KUWAHARA Yuji 茨城大学, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80272110)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 原子力防災 / 住民意識調査 / 臨界事故 / 除染 / 住宅被害 / 福島原発事故 / 東日本大震災 / 住民アンケート / 意思決定 / 原子力政策 / 原子力防災教育 / 原子力防災避難計画 / 地域政策 / 都市近郊農村 / 混住 |
| Research Abstract |
During our research project, we happen to have expererienced Fukushima-Daiichi nuclear power plant accident. Our survey research results clearly show that local residents' attitudes toward nuclear power have changed profoundly as a result of this severe accident. In addition to several questionare surveys, we have conducted support activities for Fukushima-Daiichi power plant accident refugees, who have moved from Fukushima prefecture to Ibaraki Prefecture. The experience of this support project have revealed disaster evacuees' needs and local government policy issues. Our research also suggests that nuclear power safty system and safty education need radical reconsideration and reconstruction. Furthermore, as a result of decontamination experiments we conducted in several areas of Fukushima prefecture, we have gained some important technological findins and come to the conclusion that local political consensus-making is a vital precondition for a future decontaminaition project.