Affective Technology: Concepts and Methodologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMURO Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (80251651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIFUMI Tokosumi  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (50125332)
FUKUDA Ryoko  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 特任講師 (80383917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営システム / 感情 / 認知科学 / 人間工学 / 設計 / デザイン / サービス / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
This research defined affective technology as “technological products and services that provide users with affective responses,” and aimed to establish the concept and methodologies. After defining the concept, factors of products and services (causes) as well as factors of affective responses among users (results) were systematized. Measurement methods for these factors were proposed. Based on the relationship between causal and result factors, methodologies to create affective technology were proposed. Finally, characteristics required for organizations to create affective technologies, as well as evaluation methods of these characteristics, were investigated.