A Modeling Study on Spatial Behaviors of Intelligent Pedestrian Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Toshiyuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10192543)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Takumi
CUI Qing-lin
CUI Mingji
JIN Renbao
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモデリング / 歩行者エージェント / 回遊行動 / メンタルモデル / 計画行動 / 冗長性指標(歩行経路長の) / 施設立寄りシークエンス / 経路探索実験 / 目的物探索実験 / 東海地震注意情報 / 冗長性指標(歩行経路の) / 避難行動 / モデルの妥当性評価
Research Abstract
In order to step forward a systematized research for modeling human being's spatial behavior in a wide variety of situations in urban space, we modeled intelligent pedestrian agents by a' constructive' approach, and developed two sort of trial simulators ; one deals with shopping-around behaviors in downtown in a normal situation and the other deals with complicated flows of large scale crowds in an emergency situation. To parallel this work, we also collected various kinds of actual behavioral data and devised performance evaluation frameworks for agent simulations, and we explored several findings.