Development of Systems Methodology for Decision Support of Design of Performance Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shingo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20216724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Eri  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20277700)
GOTO Yuusuke  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (40454037)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営システム / 業績評価システム / 社会シミュレーション / 参加型アプローチ / ゲーミング / 妥当性 / 業績評価制度 / 不確実性 / ランドスケープ分析 / エージェントベースモデル / シナリオ分析 / 意思決定支援
Research Abstract
Paying attention to the uncertainty of the factor about the characteristic of each member of the organization, we developed the method of the social simulation using the agent-based model that represents the influence of uncertainty to the organization, the member characteristic structure and its mechanism. We suggested in particular the analysis technique using "the landscape of the possible outcomes" that could overlook the influence that uncertainty gave for each job performance evaluation system effect. In addition, being focused on the essential uncertainty that the model could not express completely, we developed a transformation protocol for the conversion of the agent-based model to a gaming model which took in uncertainty from the agent-based model, the protocol which can plays a participative methodology to promote the acceptance to managers involved in problematic situations.