Facilitation of Emergency Transportation Routes Infrastructure in Case of Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsuo  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70162922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hidetoshi  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30306253)
INAKAWA Keisuke  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (50410759)
FURUTA Takehiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (60453825)
SASAKI Mihiro  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (20319297)
UKAI Takamori  筑波大学, システム情報工学科, 研究員 (20453540)
ISHAZAKI Fumio  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60257970)
GU Genryu  南山大学, 数理情報研究センター, 研究員 (20534754)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンサーネットワーク / 緊急車両 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 最適配置 / 災害時 / 最適運用
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to facilitate the transportation infrastructure of emergency vehicles which is robust against the natural disaster. We combine method-ologies of Operations Research and the technology of sensor networks. We develop (1) a new effective protocol of sensor networks using mathematical programming, and (2) the effective operations of the emergency vehicles by a new estimation method of emergency vehicle numbers and locations using simulation.