Migration of Human Resources in Science and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Satoko  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90376666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yasunori  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80238229)
FURUKAWA Ryuzo  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60420006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Shigeto  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 外科医長 (40315247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高度人材 / グローバル移動 / モビリティ / アントレプレナーシップ / 環境リーダー人材育成 / イノベーション / アカデミック・アントレプレナーシップ / マテリアル・トランスファー / 国際協力 / 高度社会人環境人材 / 人材の属性 / 大学発ベンチャー企業 / 知識の商業化 / アカデミック・アントレプレナー / 知識移転 / アントレプレナー
Research Abstract
This study investigates whether the mobility of highly talented people, especially in Human Resources in Science and Technology(HRST) affects Systems of Innovation(SI). In completing the project, we approached the subject from four individual but overlapping dimensions ;(1) assessment of the impact of migrant HRST on Japanese SI ;(2) identification of individual characteristics of migrant HRST associated with Academic Entrepreneurship(AE);(3) empirical research on the impact of the AE on SI ;(4) the development of the education program for HRSTs contributing to global issues such as environmental problems. We found that the mobility and AE of HRST are interrelated with each other, which jointly affects SI.