Radio Frequency Identification implanted in the tooth could communicate with the outside world.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHATA Hiroshi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40261523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
SHOJI Shigeru  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (10142986)
SHIMONISHI Mitsuru  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40302153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Ken  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00322850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRFID / ICタグ / 歯周再生治療 / ステルス認証 / 個人認証 / 携帯電話 / 血糖値 / 歯周病 / チタン / 本人確認 / 再生医療 / マイクロメッシュ / 生体親和性 / スキャフォールド / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
Abstract. A radio frequency identification (RFID)transponder covering the 13. 56 MHz band was adapted to be resized and sealed with biocompatible materials so that it could be placed in the periodontal tissue on the periodontal tissue regeneration therapy. We have found an arrayed pierce processing to thin titanium sheet with a micron order (Micro-pierce)as an appropriate barrier membrane and scaffold for the periodontal tissue regeneration. The biocompatible effect of the titanium mesh sheet was exclusive predominated. The new product of the micro-pierce titanium sheet is applicable to implanted electric devices to measure biological markers on using the periodontal tissue regeneration therapy.