The comparative study on accidents/incidents in universities between in Japan and in USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARIMA Risuke  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (50281308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKUBO Yasusi  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授 (00301094)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大学 / 事故 / インシデント / 日米比較 / 事故原因分析 / 背景要因 / 研究教育 / 日米 / 比較検討 / 発生寄与要因 / クラスター分析 / 教育・研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to compare the situation of research and education-associated accidents/incidents in universities and the related back ground factors between in Japan and in USA The accidents/incidents of students(including graduated school students), teachers and clerical staffs and equipment problems in University of Tokyo, Yale University and Iowa State University from 2008 to 2010 were investigated and some characteristic differences have been presented