Human Behavior Model in Consideration of Detailed Personal Attributes in the Aftermath of a Devastating Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSARAGI Toshihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00211136)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大地震 / 防災計画 / 広域避難 / 人間行動 / シミュレーション / 通勤困難 / 滞留者 / 移動者
Research Abstract
The spatiotemporal distribution of persons in the metropolitan area was estimated based on the data of a metropolis person trip survey, and the various simulation analyses assuming the occurrence of a devastating earthquake were performed. First, the Environment Information Simulator which describes property damage, and the Human Action Simulator which describes human behavior were constructed, and the phase of wide-area evacuation was analyzed by use of these simulators. Next, the Pedestrian Flow Model which describes and visualizes people's move locus in the vicinity of a large scale railroad station was constructed. Furthermore, the Commuting Action Model was constructed, which describes the workers' intention and capability of commuting to offices under the situation where the public transportations are paralyzed in the aftermath of a large earthquake. By using the model, the possibility and probability of workers' commuting to offices were analyzed.