evelopment of sustainable community-based disaster education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Katsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80231679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80260644)
FUNAKI Nobue  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50434915)
USHIYAMA Motoyuki  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 准教授 (80324705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域防災 / 防災教育 / 津波 / ワークショップ / アウトリーチ / 避難 / 東日本大震災 / 語り継ぎ / リスク・コミュニケーション / ゲーミング / リスクマネジメント / 社会心理学 / アクションリサーチ / 災害情報 / 参加 / 災害リスク / 実践共同体 / 正統的周辺参加
Research Abstract
Facing with the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami in 2011, we conducted urgent filed surveys in disaster areas in Tohoku region, in addition to researches in an initial plan. We examined the effectiveness ofcommunity-based tsunami disaster education program we developed based on inter-local transfer of regional tsunami lessons, from Tohoku regions to the areas, where the Nankai Trough disaster is expected to cause severe damages. We also found a newly developed “single-person evacuation drill” was quite effective for local people to build up and maintain tsunami preparedness. We also developed a new outreach program in seismology education. In this program, leading-edge academic researches and basic disaster educations for primary school students are well mixed up, by leaving a part of research activities, such as setup and maintenance of seismometers, to school students.