Application of Bio-inspired Algorithm to Adaptive Routing of Packets and to Traffic Congestion of Roads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masahiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 主幹教授 (40211122)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords安全システム / 渋滞科学 / 渋滞学 / 生体模倣 / 自律分散制御 / ルーティングアルゴリズム
Research Abstract
In the research fields of information & communication network, P2P network, sensor network and adhoc network, how to realize the fault-tolerancy, scalability, autonomous distribution is hot issue. In this research, at the first step, we applied the adaptive and load balancing mechanism by mimicking enzymatic feedback system in cells to the scale-free 100 nodes network, in which a lot of packets are passing through. By changing of top 10% of most heavy traffic nodes to apaptive nodes composed of enzymatic feedback mechanism, the network showed fault-tolerancy against DoS attack. In the same manner, at the second step, we applied the adaptive and load balancing mechanism of enzymatic feedback system in cells to the traffic congestion control at Tenjin area in Fukuoka-city and optimal signal control of crossings. We simulated the road network at the time of an incident, and showed that the proposed algorithm was highly robust in the network. From these results, we concluded that the proposed algorithm can average the load balance and is highly robust.