Safe and high-precision control of pneumatic systems using control method based on inherently safe design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Takanori  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00195405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takumi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 準教授 (80343432)
MINAMIYAMA Yasuhiro  久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (20549688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords安全工学 / 制御工学 / メカトロニクス / 空気圧システム / 空気圧アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
This project applied the "Passive Dynamic Control(PDC)", which was the mechanical system control method based on the inherently safe design, to pneumatic systems. Experimental setups were developed, and the effectiveness was shown through continuous positioning control and follow-up control for both linear and rotary pneumatic cylinders, and circular follow-up control for two-link pneumatic rubber artificial muscles manipulator. Furthermore, the PDC was applied to commercial air-balancer, and it was shown that the PDC was effective to actual systems.