Probabilistic estimates of tsunami heights from great earthquakes around the Pacific Ocean based on paleotsunami surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Kenji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20178685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yushiro  建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員 (60442836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords津波 / 巨大地震 / 古地震 / 環太平洋 / インド洋 / スケーリング / インバージョン / 検潮記録
Research Abstract
Tsunamis from great earthquakes around the Pacific Ocean have been systematically studied. Slip distributions for the 1960 and 2010 Chile earthquakes, the 2006 and 2007Kuril earthquakes, the 2009 and 2010 Indonesian earthquakes were clarified. Paleotsunami evidence of earthquakes prior to the 2004 Sumatra-Andaman earthquake was studied. The 2011 Tohoku earthquake was a simultaneous occurrence of the 869 Jogan-type earthquake and the 1896 Sanriku-type tsunami earthquake. Scaling relations for M~8 subduction-zone earthquakes can be applied to the M~9 giant earthquakes.