Qualitative surface measurements and high resolution deep earthquake modeling by using SAR analysis and analog modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20362444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Toshifumi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10303851)
ONISHI Kyosuke  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 助教 (20402969)
TSUJI Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60455491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hiroshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00183385)
ONISHI Kyosuke  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 助教 (20402969)
MATSUOKA Toshifumi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10303851)
TSUJI Takeshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60455491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震災害 / モデル実験 / 衛星画像解析 / 高精度化 / 地殻構造 / ひずみ集中帯
Research Abstract
In order to investigate detailed geometry and crustal structure in the'strain accumulation zones', this research analyzed satellite images to extract detailed motion of earth's surface and performed experiments that use geologic models based on the satellite image analysis. High resolution analysis on the model results show that deformation structures such as faults and folds strongly depend on the crustal strength structure and a number of minor structures are followed by major deformations in the strain accumulation zones. This suggests that detailed surveys on surface geology may bring information on characteristic crustal structures such as the strain accumulation zones.