Investigation of the generating mechanism of the trampoline effect on ground motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
AOI Shin  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80360379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNUGI Takashi  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (70414414)
FUJIWARA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域・災害リスク研究ユニット, 総括主任研究員 (80414407)
SENNA Shigeki  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域・災害リスク研究ユニット, 客員研究員 (90500447)
NAKAMURA Hiromitsu  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域・災害リスク研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60426004)
TOBITA Tetsuo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00346058)
IAI Susumu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20359780)
ASANO Kimiyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80452324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Tomotaka  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80211762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 非線形 / 地盤工学 / 固体地球物理学
Research Abstract
Recently, distinct asymmetries of the up-down ground acceleration, which cannot be explained by conventional soil response theorem, have been observed in source area of the reverse-type earthquake fault. In this research, we have investigated the mechanism of ‘trampoline effect’ which is the origin of this asymmetry by experimental and numerical method. We have successfully reproduced the asymmetric motions by both the table shaking experiments and the numerical simulations, and shown that both the granularity and the elasticity play important roles when the vertical ground motions become asymmetric.