Long life typhoons over tropical land area : Maintenance mechanisms of disturbances producing wide area disasters over the inland area of South-East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOMURA Takehiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20273435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Jun  首都大学, 東京都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165894)
MORI Shuuchi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (00344309)
KATSUMATA Masaki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究副主幹 (50359147)
OGINO Shinya  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (80324937)
YOKOI Satoru  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任助教 (40431902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気象災害 / レーダー / 東南アジア / 台風 / 数値モデル / メソスケール / 降水 / 熱帯 / インドシナ半島 / 数値実験 / 自然災害 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 気象学 / 洪水 / 減災
Research Abstract
Radar data composite map covering almost whole Indochina was constructed successfully from many radars in Thai, Lao and Vietnam. It was shown that the atmospheric environment was favorable for precipitation in cases of long? life typhoons passing over the Indochina. Regional numerical model simulation reproduced the typhoon center position very well, and, more over, caught the characteristics of internal structure of decaying typhoon in the Indochina as well as Doppler radar analysis of Lao radar data. It was also found that the precipitation from typhoons significantly increased in autumn in the eastern middle coast of the Indochina and was strongly affected by ENSO.