Impact assessment of dust storm in Mongolia on herders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Masato  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (30211957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00315392)
OTANI Shinji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (10314577)
SHIMADA Akinori  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (20216055)
KUROSAKI Yasunori  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センタ ー, 助教 (40420202)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords砂塵嵐 / 気象災害 / リスク評価 / 脆弱性評価 / モンゴル
Research Abstract
The present study is aimed to make an impact assessment of dust storm in Mongolia on herders, regarding the risk as the product of scale of extreme weather and vulnerability of herders' society. The scale of dust storm was defined by a meteorological analysis, while the society's vulnerability was assessed by socioeconomic, human, and livestock health surveys. These investigations resulted in an overall impact assessment. Focus was placed on the regionality that the impacts varied depending on the vulnerability, even when a similar scale of storm affected a wider area.